THE WEATHER GAME

UNIVERSITY OF READING



WeekLocationSYNOPLatLonElevation (m)
1-10Constantine6041936.176.37694
1-10Brasilia Aeroporto83378-15.52-47.561061
1Linz1101048.1414.11298
2Minsk2685053.5627.38234
3CulMan3039356.50124.52859
4Nagpur Sonegaon4286721.0679.03308
5Shanghai5836231.24121.288
6Inhambane67323-23.5235.2314
7San Antonio7225329.31-98.27246
8Santiago Del Estero Aero87129-27.46-64.18198
9Palembang96221-2.54104.4210
10Isla De Pascua85469-27.09-109.2551

These are the locations for which we will be forecasting each week, in addition to Reading. Two are fixed, and the other changes each week. SYNOP refers to the observation station identifier; you can check out the real-time observations from each station on Ogimet. Pay close attention to the location of the station, especially elevation - how might that affect the weather?