THE WEATHER GAME

UNIVERSITY OF READING



WeekLocationSYNOPLatLonElevation (m)
1-10Troynoy Island2047175.9582.9511
1-10Richards Bay68495-28.7332.0836
1Madrid0822140.45-3.55609
2Lagos652016.583.3340
3Sendai4759038.27140.9039
4Sydney7170746.17-60.0556
5Oslo0149259.9510.7294
6Buenos Aires87585-34.58-58.4825
7Pyongyang4705839.03125.7836
8San Francisco7249437.62-122.363
9Kuwait4058229.2247.9855
10Christmas914901.98-157.483

These are the locations for which we will be forecasting each week, in addition to Reading. Two are fixed, and the other changes each week. SYNOP refers to the observation station identifier; you can check out the real-time observations from each station on Ogimet. Pay close attention to the location of the station, especially elevation - how might that affect the weather?