THE WEATHER GAME

UNIVERSITY OF READING



WeekLocationSYNOPLatLonElevation (m)
1-6Oklahoma City7235335.4-97.6394
1-6Nanjing5823831.9118.936
1Bologna1614044.511.336
2Kolkata4280922.788.54
3Punta Arenas85934-53.0-70.937
4Zanzibar63870-6.239.215
5Melbourne94866-37.7144.8132
6Amundsen-Scott South Pole89009-9002830

These are the locations for which we will be forecasting each week, in addition to Reading. Two are fixed, and the other changes each week. SYNOP refers to the observation station identifier; you can check out the real-time observations from each station on Ogimet. Pay close attention to the location of the station, especially elevation - how might that affect the weather?