THE WEATHER GAME

UNIVERSITY OF READING



WeekLocationSYNOPLatLonElevation (m)
1-6Toronto7162443.06-79.63173
1-6Hong Kong4500722.31113.927
1Reykjavik0403064.13-21.9361
2Darwin94120-12.40130.8731
3Jakarta96749-6.12106.658
4Seattle7279347.44-122.31130
5Antananarivo67083-18.8047.481279
6Cape Town68816-33.9818.6042

These are the locations for which we will be forecasting each week, in addition to Reading. Two are fixed, and the other changes each week. SYNOP refers to the observation station identifier; you can check out the real-time observations from each station on Ogimet. Pay close attention to the location of the station, especially elevation - how might that affect the weather?