THE WEATHER GAME

UNIVERSITY OF READING



WeekLocationSYNOPLatLonElevation (m)
1-10Ankara1713039.9532.88891
1-10Chennai4327913.0080.1810
1Oklahoma City7235335.38-97.60394
2Ushuaia87938-54.80-68.3216
3Athens1674137.9323.9372
4Svalbard0100878.2515.462
5Lagos652016.583.3340
6Hong Kong4500722.31113.927
7Perth94610-31.93115.9520
8Tashkent3845741.3369.30477
9Tallinn2603859.3824.5834
10Christmas914901.98-157.483

These are the locations for which we will be forecasting each week, in addition to Reading. Two are fixed, and the other changes each week. SYNOP refers to the observation station identifier; you can check out the real-time observations from each station on Ogimet. Pay close attention to the location of the station, especially elevation - how might that affect the weather?