THE WEATHER GAME

UNIVERSITY OF READING



WeekLocationSYNOPLatLonElevation (m)
1-10Alice Springs94326-23.80133.88545
1-10Brunei963154.93114.9322
1Brasilia83378-15.87-47.931061
2Tokyo4766235.68139.775
3Dakar6164114.73-17.5027
4Bergen0131160.285.235
5London7162343.03-81.15278
6Amundsen-Scott South Pole89009-90.000.002830
7Verkhoyansk2426667.55133.38137
8Grand Junction7247639.13-108.531481
9Loch Glascarnoch0303157.72-4.88265
10Christmas Island96995-10.43105.68279

These are the locations for which we will be forecasting each week, in addition to Reading. Two are fixed, and the other changes each week. SYNOP refers to the observation station identifier; you can check out the real-time observations from each station on Ogimet. Pay close attention to the location of the station, especially elevation - how might that affect the weather?